Skip to content

Privacy policy

Introduction

The Wheels Project (“we”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or is given to us by other agencies or organisations. We also pledge to keep any information we hold safe and secure.  We aim to be clear about what you can expect from us when we collect your data, what we intend to do with it and we want to reassure you that we would not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect (for example – we will never sell or pass your details on to third parties)

We shall protect the privacy of students, staff and Trustees at The Wheels Project. We shall not publish names, photographs or any other information in the public domain which may compromise this without first obtaining the express permission in writing from the individual(s) concerned. In the case of minors we shall need the permission first from their parent(s) or guardian(s).

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goal of enabling more young people to experience what it is like working in a motor vehicle workshop, learning about road safety and having the chance to drive a variety of vehicles in a range of settings.  We have made improvements to this policy to make it more understandable to supporters.

Our marketing communications include information about our latest events, initiatives, programmes and achievements. If you would like to receive such communications but have not opted in please sign up with us by contacting us on 0117 977 1717

www.wheelsproject.org.uk

david@wheelsproject.org.uk

How we collect information about you?

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our programmes or events; tell us your story, make a donation, enrol or communicate with us.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example British Schools Karting Championship (BSKC) www.bskc.co.uk  or other sub contracted programme providers such as British RedCross, Roadsmart, Teamsport Karting and factory/museum visits indicated once you have indicated your wish to support The Wheels Project, Bristol with your consent.

You should check our sub contractors Privacy Policy when you provide your information in order to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share or it is available publicly

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of your interests and our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.  This information comes from the following sources:

Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly
This may include information found in places such as Companies House, LinkedIn and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

We collect it as you use our WEBSITES or READ OUR EMAILS

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookie Policy.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Supporters/Students

If you attend our programmes, support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise or sign up for an event, we will usually collect a combination of the following:

  • Your name
  • Position in the organisation
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth

And where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event)
  • Behaviours on grounds of personal safety and to others
  • Family history
  • Previous achievements
  • Why you have decided to join, refer or donate to us.

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the support, products, programmes or information you gave or asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

Building profiles of supporters, students and targeting communications

We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us, the students they refer and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. Importantly, it enables us to target our students better, raise more funds in good time and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to our students and funders in order to better understand their interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available data, for example addresses, demographics, tie in with areas of high deprivation, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

Direct Marketing

We will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on 0117 977 1717 or david@wheelsproject.org.uk

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Sharing your story

Some people choose to tell us about their time or one of their students on one of our programmes in order to share the impact of our work. If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, their stories may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report. No names will be used in these stories which will betray the identification of our students.

Children’s/schools data

All information is confidential and will be kept in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018. We do not pass information on to third parties and would only share your details in exceptional circumstances, where we are legally bound to, for example where a child reports abuse. 

How we keep your data safe and who has access?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers.

We sometimes use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf (for example Just Giving providing donation support). We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collect or have access to.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and information provided to us by other organisations as described above. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. 

Information about your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on 0117 977 1717

or office@wheelsproject.org.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to The General Manager, The Wheels Project, 31-32 Bonville Road, Brislington, Bristol. BS4 5QH. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to office@wheelsproject.org.uk and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the The Wheels Project website or by contacting you directly. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting the General Manager, The Wheels Project, 31-32, Bonville Road, Brislington, BRISTOL BS4 5QH

or email office@wheelsproject.org.uk

The Wheels Project is a registered charity in England and Wales (1081236) and a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales (2745215).

Registered address: 31-32 Bonville Road, Brislington, BRISTOL BS4 5QH