User

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
  • Last updated : 9 May 2011

The Wheels Project is committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly and is kept securely.  This Privacy Policy explains how We will collect and use your personal information through Our website http://www.wheelsproject.org.uk.  This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use.

By submitting personal information to the Website during a visit to the Website, you are consenting to the processing of such personal information by Us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is David Glossop, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Collection of your personal information

When you visit the Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourelf, for example when you contact Us by email with an enquiry or with feedback.  You may also provide personal information to Us when you contact Us by email, telephone or letter.  When you provide personal information to Us or We collect personal information from other sources, We will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use and storage of your personal information

We will use personal information provided by you or gathered by it for the following purposes:

  1. to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;
  2. to provide information requested by you;
  3. to communicate with you about information provided to you;
  4. to update Our records;
  5. to process donations provided by you;
  6. for audit purposes;
  7. to prevent or detect fraud;
  8. to enable third parties to carry out any of the purposes above on Our behalf.

Sharing of your personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • We sometimes use third parties to process personal information on Our behalf.  For example, We may use third parties to maintain Our IT systems or send out mailings on Our behalf.  Where We use third parties to process your personal information, We will ensure that the third parties have adequate security measures in place to safeguard your personal information.
  • We will release your personal information when it is required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.
  • We use Google Analytics to monitor our web statistics and Our hosting company (Entanet) web statistics tool through which We can also access statistics of users of the Website.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is held on the hard drive of your computer which records how you have used a website.  Cookies allow website operators to accummulate useful information, such as whether the computer (and sometimes its user) has visited the site before.  This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

(We use cookies to monitor how people use the Website in order to help us to provide you with a better service.  Cookies make it easier for you to log on and use the Website during future visits.  Thty also allow Us to personalise the content of the Website for you.)

By using this Website you agree that We may use cookies in this way.  If you want to use this Website but do not want cookies downloaded onto your machine, you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser.  However, you may not be able to use some of the features on Website without cookies.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that We hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  We will ask for confirmation of identify before it discloses any personal information and may charge a £10 administrtion fee to process the request.  Pelase address requests to the Data Protection Officer, ( This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ).

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Please ensure that you check the Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

Method

An integrated learning facility combining basic mechanical theory with the repair and maintenance of an indoor kart together with a basic input covering the legal requirements for vehicle use on the highways.

Teaching Aids

Basic workshop tooling such as spanners, pliers, files, saws, snippers, steel rules, scribers and riveters.

Basic workshop equipment such as axle stands, vices and drills.

A minimum of two karts will be provided by the Project for construction by the students (subject to availability).

Safety Clothing

Overalls, gloves and safety boots – all provided by The Wheels Project.

Programme

5 x 2 1/2 hour sessions a week at Wheels plus 7 x 2 1/2  hour  karting sessions (30 hour programme).

Term 1/Session 1

Introduction:

  • Content and structure
  • Completion of Personnel Monitoring Forms
  • Health and Safety

Term 1/Sessions 2-5

  • Road Safety - Values and Attitudes
  • Crime Prevention - Risks and Consequences
  • RoadSkills 2
  • Kart Disassembly and Assembly

Term 1/Session 6

    Karting Arrive'n'Drive at TeamSport, Avonmouth, Bristol (Tel:  0797 7415 110)

Term 2/Sessions 7-12

  • Karting - race training at TeamSport in Avonmouth
  • Enter teams for British Schools Karting Championship (Key Workers to complete application forms at the start of Term 2)

British Schools Karting Championships (Teams of 3)

  • Practice - Team formal practice (obligatory)
  • Round 1 - 6 x 10 minute races (for each team of 3)
  • Round 2 - if you qualify from Round 1
  • Round 3 - Final

Notes

  1. When students have been knocked out of the BSKC, a date will be arranged for them to return to The Wheels Project for a feedback session during which they will complete evaluation and end of course forms.
  2. Delivery for this course is in Terms 1 and 2 of the Academic Year.
  3. Each 2 1/2 hour session delivered at Wheels will include 40 minutes in the classroom to address:
    i)   values and attitudes to responsible driving.
    ii)  risks and consequences of illegal driving.  
    iii) opening round of rules and safe practices of kart racing.
    iv) vehicle documentation.
  4. Transport of students is not provided by the Project.

Qualification

  • In-house certificate of completion

Groups

  • Groups will be pre-formed by the referring organisation.
  • Group size is restricted to a maximum of 8 students.
  • Wheels does not have more than one group at its centre at any one time.
  • New Learners can start up to week 2 but no later.
  • A Risk Assessment on pupils must be completed by Key Workers before start of course – those with history of violent behaviour are excluded from Wheels programmes. Failure to submit a formal assessment will lead to delay and forfeit of sessions.

Criteria for Selection

A student's behaviour should be causing concern to group leaders and exhibit at least three of the following factors:

• Aged between 14 - 18
• Anti-social behaviour
• Poor educational record
• Truanting
• Exclusion from school
• Involvement in illegal drugs
• Criminal record

Intake Dates

Groups attend The Wheels Project without the presence of others to reduce distractions and aid concentration.

Intakes for this course occur at the start of Terms 1 and 2 only.

Have a look at our intake dates.

Venue

The Wheels Project Ltd
31-32 Bonville Road
Brislington
Bristol BS4 5QH

Tel : 0117 971 1711   
Contact : David Glossop, General Manager
Email:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Staff

  • 2 Workshop Supervisors from The Wheels Project
  • 1 Guest Speaker
  • 1 Group Leader (2 for karting sessions)

Conditions

This programme will take place out of school hours.

You are here: Silver British Schools Karting Championship Prep