Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/system/jat3/core/joomla/modulehelper.php on line 320
Privacy Policy



User

Notice: Use of undefined constant add_css - assumed 'add_css' in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 49

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 171

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 335

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 336

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 337

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 340

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 342

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 182

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 197

Notice: Undefined variable: add_class in /home/wheelsprojectorg/public_html/plugins/content/sexybookmarks.php on line 234

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
  • Last updated : 9 May 2011

The Wheels Project is committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly and is kept securely.  This Privacy Policy explains how We will collect and use your personal information through Our website http://www.wheelsproject.org.uk.  This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use.

By submitting personal information to the Website during a visit to the Website, you are consenting to the processing of such personal information by Us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is David Glossop, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Collection of your personal information

When you visit the Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourelf, for example when you contact Us by email with an enquiry or with feedback.  You may also provide personal information to Us when you contact Us by email, telephone or letter.  When you provide personal information to Us or We collect personal information from other sources, We will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use and storage of your personal information

We will use personal information provided by you or gathered by it for the following purposes:

  1. to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;
  2. to provide information requested by you;
  3. to communicate with you about information provided to you;
  4. to update Our records;
  5. to process donations provided by you;
  6. for audit purposes;
  7. to prevent or detect fraud;
  8. to enable third parties to carry out any of the purposes above on Our behalf.

Sharing of your personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • We sometimes use third parties to process personal information on Our behalf.  For example, We may use third parties to maintain Our IT systems or send out mailings on Our behalf.  Where We use third parties to process your personal information, We will ensure that the third parties have adequate security measures in place to safeguard your personal information.
  • We will release your personal information when it is required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.
  • We use Google Analytics to monitor our web statistics and Our hosting company (Entanet) web statistics tool through which We can also access statistics of users of the Website.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is held on the hard drive of your computer which records how you have used a website.  Cookies allow website operators to accummulate useful information, such as whether the computer (and sometimes its user) has visited the site before.  This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

(We use cookies to monitor how people use the Website in order to help us to provide you with a better service.  Cookies make it easier for you to log on and use the Website during future visits.  Thty also allow Us to personalise the content of the Website for you.)

By using this Website you agree that We may use cookies in this way.  If you want to use this Website but do not want cookies downloaded onto your machine, you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser.  However, you may not be able to use some of the features on Website without cookies.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that We hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  We will ask for confirmation of identify before it discloses any personal information and may charge a £10 administrtion fee to process the request.  Pelase address requests to the Data Protection Officer, ( This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ).

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Please ensure that you check the Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

You are here: Give a Car